Learning Together | Website Privacy Policy
16326
page-template-default,page,page-id-16326,bridge-core-1.0.4,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-theme-ver-18.0.6,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-5.7,vc_responsive

Website Privacy Policy

Learning Together Website Privacy Policy

Updated 24th May 2018

Overview

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

Learning Together fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect or publish any personal information about you through this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Learning Together will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the current Data Protection Acts.

Collection and use of personal information

Learning Together does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by using our online forms). Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, nor will it be in future, and is used by Learning Together only in line with the purpose for which you provided it. Data provided to us through the online forms on this site are not stored on the hosting server but are sent directly to a mailbox at the learningtogether. ie domain.

The right to be forgotten

If you wish, please let us know and we will permanently delete all your personal details and retain only those records of our transactions that are deemed necessary.

Manage Cookies

This website uses temporary “session” first-party cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited. If you use the ‘Remember me’ option when logging in to the Learning Together website, a cookie is placed on your computer with an encrypted id to remember your credentials. No other information is stored in this cookie. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser. Different browsers make different controls available to you and so we provide links below to popular manufacturers’ instructions on how you can make change on your browser to reinitialize it:

 

Collection and use of technical information

Learning Together uses security functionality to prevent logging into the website by unknown users. We do not attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details with any individual. All attempted logins are logged on the hosting space associated with this website and are not shared with any third parties (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by law. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the current Data Protection Acts.

Office Address: Learning Together Ltd, Glebe House, Toomevara, Co. Tipperary, Ireland

Registered in Ireland under no. 566767

Website: www.learningtogether.ie

Email:

This website only uses first-party cookies. more information

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close